Models to Combat
Cancer & Aging
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

During the processing on combatcancerandaging.nl we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation (GDPR). This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

MCCA is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what we keep track of you, please contact MCCA.

What personal data do we process and why?

We process your personal data when you use our website or have given us your information. MCCA only processes personal data that is necessary for the execution of an agreement or because it is legally required. We do not publish this information unless we have your explicit consent for this.

How long do we store personal data?

MCCA does not store your personal data longer than the legal retention period or, if this is not applicable, no longer than is necessary for performing the agreement or processing the question. The data is then erased unless there is a statutory obligation that requires longer storage. We do not store the data for more than 7 years after the end of the agreement.

Do we share personal data with third parties?

MCCA will only share your personal data with third parties if it is necessary for the execution of the agreement, such as processing payments through a bank or other payment service provider, doing our administration through administration software or our accountant.

We will not, under any circumstances, provide your personal data to other companies or institutions, unless we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police require this if there is a suspicion of a crime).

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links.

Cookies

We put great effort in trying to place as few cookies on our websites as possible. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

We only use functional cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the website and, for example, to make the website faster or to remember that someone is logged into the website. The website will not work properly without these cookies. We do not use invasive or tracking cookies. We do have links to other websites on our website. Please read their privacy statements when you use their services.

This website runs on WordPress, a CMS (content management system) developed by Automattic. During your visit, WordPress uses a cookie to check whether cookies are supported by your browser. These cookies are not used for analyzes and are purely functional. WordPress meets the guidelines from the AVG (GDPR). We therefore also point to the general terms and conditions of Automattic.

You can also opt out of cookies from all websites by setting your internet browser to prevent it from storing cookies.

How do we protect your personal data?

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

Access, change and delete your data

If you have questions or want to know what personal information we have about you, you can always contact us. See the contact details below.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Our contact information

MCCA

e.hermans@nki.nl

Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Contact MCCA

For all general inquiries about MCCA, our facilities and services or how we can help with your research to combat cancer and aging, please contact Marieke van de Ven.
Marieke van de Ven
Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Copyright MCCA | Privacy | Webdesign by Liesbeth Smit / The Online Scientist